Resumé

Operas  

RosinaIl Barbiere di Siviglia at Boheme Opera New Jersey
NorinaDon Pasquale at Boheme Opera New Jersey, Amici Opera
& Kangdong Arts Center in Korea
Lucia – Lucia di Lammermoor at Amici Opera                                                      Nannetta – Falstaff with Springfield Symphony Orchestra
& at Rutgers Opera Center
Adina L’Elisir d’Amore at Curtis Opera Theatre & Amici Opera
PaminaDie Zauberflöte at Rutgers Opera Center & Seoul Arts Center
Le Feu L’enfant et les sortilèges at Castleton Music Festival w/ Lorin Maazel
OlympiaLes Contes d’Hoffmann at Vertical Player Repertory in NY & Amici Opera
ZerlinaFra Diavolo at Concert Opera Philadelphia
AlcinaAlcina at Vertical Player Repertory w/ Kenneth Cooper
GildaRigoletto at Amato Opera Company in NY
Giannetta L’Elisir d’Amore at Merola Program of San Francisco Opera Center
CendrillonCendrillon at Rutgers Opera Center
CreuseMedée at Vertical Player Repertory
AricieHippolyte et Aricie at Pacific Music Festival in Japan
GalateaAcis and Galatea in NY
LuciaThe Rape of Lucretia at Curtis Opera Theatre
MonicaThe Medium at Curtis Opera Theatre
BarbarinaLe Nozze di Figaro at Merola Program of San Francisco Opera Center w/David Agler
LakmeLakmé at Manhattan School Opera Theatre (scene)
ZerbinettaAriadne auf Naxos at Curtis Opera Theatre (scene)
FloraFlora at Rutgers Opera Center
ArgeliaL’esule di Roma at Amici Opera

Oratorios

Bach’s Magnificat with Pacific Music Festival Orchestra
Händel’s Alexander’s Feast with Pacific Music Festival Orchestra
Bach’s Cantata No.51 with Curtis Chamber Orchestra
Haydn’s The Creation with Toronto Choir
Mendelssohn’s Elijah with Toronto Choir                                                              Mahler’s Symphony No. 4 with Rutgers Symphony Orchestra                    Mozart’s Mass in c minor with Monmouth Civic Chorus 
Mozart’s Exultate, jubilate with Rutgers Symphony Orchestra (aired on WWFM)
Händel’s Joshua with Manhattan School Baroque Orchestra
Händel’s Messiah at Boheme Opera New Jersey
Händel’s The Choice of Hercules at Manhattan Baroque Ensemble
Thomas Linley Jr.’s Cantata in NY
Händel’s Cantata No.99 in NY
Dubois’ Seven Last Words of Christ in NJ & PA

Concerts

Liederkranz Foundation (Carnegie Hall), Alice Tully Hall, Merkin Hall, Kosciuszko Foundation (NY), Berliner Philharmonie Saal (Germany), Annapolis Opera, Opera New Jersey, Caramoore Festival, Pacific Music Festival, Embassy of Korea (NY), Rutgers Symphony Orchestra (aired on WWFM), Boheme Opera New Jersey (aired on WWFM), Church of Christ (Russia), Kangasala- Talo Arts Center (Finland), Chiesa San Francesco (San Marino), Chiesa San Carlo(Italy)

Recitals with a classical guitar

Embassy of Croatia (DC), Church of Holy Trinity (PA), Boheme Opera NJ,
Goucher College (MD), Rutgers University, Vertical Player Repertory (NY)

Contemporary music Concerts
Merkin Hall (NY), Princeton University, University of Pennsylvania, New York University, Curtis Institute of Music, Manhattan School of Music, Seoul National University

Education

Rutgers University – Doctorate of Musical Arts, 2017 (Opera scholarship)
Manhattan School of Music – Professional Studies Diploma, 2001 (President scholarship)
The Curtis Institute of Music – Master of Music in Opera, 1999 (full scholarship)
Seoul National University– Bachelor of Music (cum laude), 1996 (Merit scholarship)

Festival

Caramoor Young Artist Program, 2002/2003
Pacific Music Festival in Japan, 2000
Songfest, 1999
Chautauqua Institution Voice Program, 1997
The Merola Program of the San Francisco Opera Center, 1995/1996

Awards

Winner of school opera division (Nannetta in Falstaff at Rutgers Univ)
at the National Opera Association, 2013
First Place, Paul Robeson Vocal Competition, 2008
Third Place, James Parkinson Foundation Competition, 2008
Second Place, Annapolis Opera Competition, 2008
Second Place, Little Italy Soprano Competition in New York, 2007
Winner, Liederkranz Foundation Competition, 2006
Second Place, Sembrich Voice Competition/Kosciuszko Foundation, 2006
Second Place, German Lieder Competition, 1996

Training Teachers: Eduardo Chama, Marlena Malas, Daniel Ferro, Patricia Misslin
Master Classes: Regine Crespin, Thomas Hampson, Graham Johnson, Martin Katz
Coachings: Gait Sirguey, Steven Blier,Benita Valente, Susan Webb, Mikael Eliasen

Jazz Dance, Alexander Technique, Feldenkraise, Stage Combat, Acting

Personal   5’3”, 110 Lbs, Black Hair, Black Eyes
511 Brian Dr. Cherry Hill, NJ 08003 / 609-553-0700 / sopranosungji@gmail.com / Wade Artist Management